This section provides a quick preview of questions from the document. It may not display every question or the complete wording of each one. For the full content, including diagrams, tables and other information, view the original PDF above.
Q1โ Section header โ
1.1Wind energy is used as a source to generate electrical power. State TWO advantages wind energy over coal energy with reference to the environment. (2\
1.2Describe ONE positive impact the development of solar energ y on society. (2\
1.3Inclusivity recognises equal rights for all people. Describe TWO measures that must be taken to allow wheelchair bound learner s to attend Electrical echnology classes
1.4iscuss TWO skills that a successful entr epreneur should have. (4\ [10]10
Q2โ Section header โ
2.1Describe the following terms with reference to the technological process:
2.1.1Making (2\
2.1.2Evaluating Name THREE methods of collec ting data needed to evaluate a product.
Q3โ Section header โ
3.1Name ONE personal safety precaution that must be take when using a grinding machine.
3.2Name TWO unsafe acts in workshop.
3.3Name ONE unsafe condition in a workshop
3.4Describe why it is important to wear surgical gloves when treating an open wound
3.5Sta te FOUR steps that must be followed when a person is electrically shock lectrocuted\ (4\ [10]10
Q4โ Section header โ
4.1State TWO advantages of three phase generation over single phase generation.
4.2State the value of the phase current in a star connected system if the line current is 30 (1\
4.3Draw a voltage phasor diagram of a three phase delta connected system
4.4A small alternator supplies power to a balanced inductive load. Th e current in each phase of the alternator is 20 A and it lags the voltage by 30 . The phase voltage is 240 V. If the coils of the alternator are connected in star, calculate
5.1State how an increase in frequency will affect the following:
5.1.1Inductive r eactance (1\
5.1.2Capacitive r eactance (1\
5.2State whether an increase in frequenc y affects the capacitance of a capacitor.
5.3Study FIGURE 5.1 below and answer the questions that follow. Given R = 70 L = 0, C = 160 f = 50 FIGURE 5.1: RLC CIRCUIT Cal ulate
5.3.1oltage drop across the resistor (3\
5.3.2
5.3.3oltage drop across the inductor
5.3.4apacitive reactance (3\
5.3.5oltage drop across the capacitor (3\
5.4Study FIGURE 5.2 below and answer the questions that follow. Given: = 20 = 32 = 24 = 240 V FIGURE
5.2: RLC CIRCUIT
5.4.1Calculate the c urrent flowing through the resistor (3\
5.4.2Calculate the c urrent flowing through the capacitor (3\
5.4.3Calculate the c urrent flowing through the inductor (3\ .4.4 State THREE conditions that would exist if the circuit i s at resonant
Q6โ Section header โ
6.1aw a fully labelled symbol of a silicon controlled rectifier ( SCR (3\
6.2Describe how SCR is switched on. (3\
6.3State TWO applications of a SCR (2\
6.4FIGURE
6.1below is the characteristic curve of a SCR State what the labels to represent FIGURE 6.1: CHARACT ERISTIC CURVE OF
6.5Describe how a DIAC is switched on. (3\
6.6The lamp dimm ing circuit in FIGURE 6.2 below is connected to a V/50 Hz supply. FIGURE 6.2: LAMP DIMMING CIRCUI
6.6.1Labe l terminals to the TRIAC (3\
6.6.2State the function of (1\
6.6.3Describe the disadvantage for the circuit if the DIAC is replaced by a diode
6.6.4Name component (1\ [25] DIAC TRIAC supply Lamp 4 Region/Area25
7.1List FOUR characteristics of an ideal operational amplifier (op amp\
7.2State TWO advantage of op amp amplification over transistor amplification. Draw a circuit of a non inverting op amp (5\
7.4Draw the input and output wave for ms of the op amp in QUESTION
7.3using a sinusoidal waveform as an input. Draw the wave forms on the same axis. (4\
7.5Describe the working principle of an op amp (2\
7.6State TWO factors that influ ence the voltage gain of an op amp circuit. (2\
7.7one of the two input terminals of an op amp is grounded, explain what would happen to the output if the
7.7.1nput is connected to the inverting terminal (3\
7.7.2nput is connected to the non inverting terminal (3\ [25]25
Q8โ Section header โ
8.4A three phase 300 kVA transformer has a star connected seconda ry winding with a phase voltage of 240 V at a lagging power factor of 0,8.
8.4.1Secondary line voltage (3\
8.4econdary phase current
8.4utput power at full load
Q9โ Section header โ
9.1Dra w a block diagram of a programmable logic controller PLC
9.2State THREE advantages of PLC control over relay control. (3\
9.3With reference to a NOT gate draw the following:
9.3.1The logic symbol (2\
9.3.2The circuit diagram, using a switch, relay and a lamp to simulate the operation of the gate (5\
9.3.3The ladder logic diagram (4\
9.4FIGURE 9.1 below represents istable latch (RS latch\ with the different inputs
9.5.1Inputs (2\
9.5.2Outputs (2\
9.6With reference to PLC describe the term program (2\ SET RESET
9.2below represent s the control circuit of a direct line starter without an overload Draw the ladder logic diagram of this starter.
Q10โ Section header โ
10.1Name ONE protective device used in three phase motor control.
10.2Name TWO mechanical tests that must be carried out on a three phase motor. (2\ List THREE types of three phase motor starters.
10.4Identify the nature of the power factor a three phase induction motor (1\ Describe the purpose of volt protection with reference to motor control circuits.
10.6.1ower of the motor at full load (3\
10.6.2hase current of the motor (3\ Stop Relay Q Relay Q Start 10
10.2POWER CIRCUIT
10.7.1With reference to the power circuit of the star delta starter label part to
10.7.2Explai n the term normally open with reference to the control circuit (3\
10.7.3Describe the starting sequence of the control circuit. R efer to interlocking (7\ [30] TOTAL: Motor30